ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, United States District Judge.
[…] While OPM argues vehemently that it (or, more specifically, its predecessor, the Civil Service Commission), had authority to decide which positions were exempt, see 29 U.S.C. § 204(f) (agency "authorized to administer the provisions of this chapter with respect to any individual employed by the United States"), Plaintiffs' lawsuits and GAO claims did not contravene that authority.
See Armstrong Final OPM Decision at 3-4 (quoting In re Claims Representatives and Examiners — Exemption from Fair Labor Standards Act Overtime Coverage, B-51325 (Comp. Gen.), 1976 WL 9626, at *2 (Oct. 7, 1976)).